Project/Area Number |
19K20986
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05794 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Fukushima Seiji 早稲田大学, 国際学術院(日本語教育研究科), 教授 (90823724)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 言語政策 / 日本語教育 / 複言語・複文化主義 / 複言語複文化主義 / 移民研究 / 公共性 / 移民政策 / 言語教育 / 市民性教育 / 理論研究 / 日本語教育政策 / 共生社会 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
外国人と共に生きる社会が現実のものとなっている今日、日本の言語環境をどうするのかという言語政策の課題は、社会におけるコミュニケーションを保証する観点からも、共生社会を実現するための基盤研究の一つといえます。本研究では、政治学、政治哲学、倫理学など、隣接領域の専門家との協働を促しながら、その語彙、概念を言語政策理念に取り込むことで、日本語教育を、より広く社会一般から議論に参入できる言説空間することを目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I studied the theoretical basis of language policy based on phenomenology in order to establish Japanese language education for creating a "society of co-existing with foreigners, rather Japanese language education for "accepting foreigners". This research, based on the reading of basic literatures such as Husserl, clarified from the standpoint of epistemology how to construct a space where people with different languages and cultures can live together, and made it possible for people with different ideas and customs to create rules through communication based on a mutual understanding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の最大の意義は、言語政策の理論に普遍的な基盤を与えたことである。これまで、言語政策は、ポストモダン哲学による相対主義の基盤にたち、常に自己批判を続ける理論であった。このため、実際、外国人との共生社会が実現している日本社会の言語政策にとって、問題解決ができる理論となり得なかった。 本研究のおいては、現象学を基盤に、言語・文化、価値観が異なる人間がどのように共生社会を作るのかについて、認識論的な仮説をたてることができた。これにより、言語教育の現場において、共に生きる社会におけるルールを、議論により構成するというする基盤を得ることができたと言える。