Comparative Sociological Study on the Generation and Development of Coexistence from the Perspective of Relationship Building between International/Ethnic Schools and Local Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20988
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05796 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University (2020-2023)
Aichi Shukutoku University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kinnan Saki  椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 講師 (80824979)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外国(人)学校 / 地域 / 移民集住地区/非集住地区 / 相互変容 / 教育ネットワーク / 混合研究法 / 多重対応分析 / 外国人学校 / 地域コミュニティ / 類型論 / 比較社会学 / 多文化社会 / 教育課題
Outline of Research at the Start
今日、日本社会では多文化化が進行する一方、人種主義の台頭や統合政策の欠如が顕在化し、異なる社会文化的背景をもつ人々の文化的差異の承認と社会経済的平等の実現に向けた共生社会の構築が喫緊の課題となっている。
本研究では、国内の外国人学校と地域社会との関係性を比較し説明する類型論の構築を通じて、共生の生成動態とその論理を明らかにする。具体的には1)国内の外国人学校の現状と各校と地域社会の関係性について質問紙調査をもとに全体像を描く。2)結果をもとに複数の対象地でフィールド調査を行い、関係構築過程を詳細に記述・分析する。3)以上の知見を比較し、共生の生成と展開の動態とその論理を説明する類型論を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout the research period, surveys were conducted at 157 international/ethnic schools nationwide (46 valid responses, 29.3% response rate), and qualitative surveys at 9 schools (3 Brazilian, 1 Chinese, 1 Korean, 1 South Korean, 2 Indian, 1 English international). Multiple correspondence analysis was then used to construct social spaces focused on the educational challenges faced by the target schools and their relationships with local communities, analyzing the characteristics in relation to the qualitative data.
The result suggested two classifications: one categorized the educational challenges by their degree and nature as either socio-cultural or political-economic challenges; the other categorized the schools' community relationships by the degree of interaction and differences in partners and practice contents. Additionally, an analysis of Brazilian schools with a sufficient sample size explored background factors behind variations in interaction degree and content.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における外国(人)学校は、学校ごとに特徴や置かれた状況が異なるが、その実態把握は大きく立ち遅れている。特に、学校と地域の関係に着目したこれまでの研究では、個別の実践事例の紹介や地域との関係構築の重要性に言及するにとどまり、より横断的な視点から全体的な傾向を探る試みや詳細な実態を把握する試みは十分に行われてこなかった。本研究はこうした課題をふまえて、エスニシティを横断して調査を実施するとともに、エスニシティ内部の差異もふまえつつ、各学校/地域によって異なる展開とその要因を分析する研究の嚆矢として、その学術的・社会的意義を有する。