A Study on Conception of Culture in T. H. Huxley: Centering around the position in the Controversy over Liberal Education in England in the 19th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20990
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05798 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionSenri Kinran University
Principal Investigator
Hongu Yujiro  千里金蘭大学, 生活科学部, 助教 (30823116)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教養概念 / 19世紀イギリス / 自由教育論争 / T. H. ハクスリー / M. アーノルド / 知性 / 道徳性 / 19世紀 / イギリス / 科学教育 / 文学教育 / リベラル・エデュケーション / T.H.ハクスリー
Outline of Research at the Start
イギリスでは、文学を通じて、教養が身につけられると伝統的に考えられてきた。しかし、19世紀に入ると、科学・技術の発展にともなって、科学の重要性を訴える声が高まり、教養を身につけるための教育内容について、文学教育を擁護する立場と科学教育を推進する立場の間で論争が繰り広げられた。本研究は、自由教育論争と呼ばれる一連の論争のなかで、科学教育推進派であるT. H. ハクスリーが説いた教養概念を、主な論争相手であるM. アーノルドや、同時代の主要な思想家であり自由教育論争の代表的な論者でもあるJ. S. ミルやJ. H. ニューマンらの教養概念との比較・検討から、その内実と意義を明らかにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A number of controversies arose over the contents of liberal education and the concepts of culture in England from the middle to the end of the 19th century. Intellectuals participated actively in these controversies. This research examines ideas of J. H. Newman, J. S. Mill, H. Sidgwick, T. H. Huxley, and M. Arnold about liberal education based on two questions: “What are the ideal contents of liberal education?”“Who is liberal education for?” Newman, Mill and Sidgwick sought ways toward new liberal education as education for the children of the elite, while Huxley and Arnold sought new liberal education for all children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究では、19世紀イギリスで起きた自由教育論争において、T. H. ハクスリーとM. アーノルドは、それぞれ科学教育と文学教育を象徴する人物とみなされ、程度の差こそあれ、両者の主張は対立するものと考えられてきた。しかし、本研究を通じて、エリート教育ではない新たな自由教育のあり方を模索していたという点で両者が共通する問題意識を抱えていたこと、そして、両者が異なるアプローチ(ハクスリーは科学教育、アーノルドは文学教育)によって、新たな自由教育の実現を試みていたことを明らかにすることで、両者の自由教育論争における位置づけを素描した。