A Study on the Basis and Background of Education Governance Reform in New Orleans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20991
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05799 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionAichi Gakusen College
Principal Investigator
Hattori Soichiro  愛知学泉短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (10827249)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教育ガバナンス改革 / ポートフォリオ・マネジメント・モデル / チャータースクール / 市場原理 / ニューオーリンズ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、米国ルイジアナ州ニューオーリンズにおける教育ガバナンス改革の歴史的文脈と政治的基盤に着目し、同改革の政策的背景と地域的特質を明らかにする。具体的には、以下の二つの課題に取り組む。
第一に、ニューオーリンズにおける教育行政の成立と展開を分析し、いわゆる「命令-統制」モデルに基づく教育行政組織が果たした役割と残された課題を明らかにする。
第二に、教育改革の政治的基盤に着目しつつ、シカゴやニューヨークなど他の都市学区において実行した教育政策との比較を通して、ニューオーリンズにおける教育改革の地域的特質を分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The government documents and literature show that the governance reform of public education in New Orleans was implemented as administrative and organizational reform based on the problems recognized mainly by the state government. In addition, as we can see the formation of the Louisiana Public School Coalition, the link among educational organizations is rather strengthened.
Thus, it is difficult to say that the governance reform was implemented based on the local consensus. Likewise, at the state level, the consensus among educational organization is not built well to support the reform. On the other hand, the supportive organizations such as Democrats for Education Reform and National Urban League have respectable power to continue and spread the reform, depending on the degree which they take part in the policy making process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政治学におけるガバナンス論を援用することによって、政府機関以外の主体の教育行政への関与について分析を進めることができた。特に国家中心アプローチのガバナンス論に基づき、アメリカにおける教育ガバナンス改革の構造と実施過程について、国家(政府機関)と社会(地域住民、教育団体、財界など)との関係に着目して分析することができた。さらに、教員組合など特定のアクターが教育政策形成過程にどのように関与しているのかを分析することで、米国教育行政を巡る権力関係がより具体的に明らかになったと思われる。本研究によって、地方分権化を進める近年の日本の教育行政に対する分析視座を与えることができたと考えられる。