Mechanisms for visually induced tickle sensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20994
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05802 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Saito Godai  東北大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (70823772)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsくすぐったさ / 視触覚相互作用 / 身体周辺空間 / 多感覚相互作用 / 体性感覚 / 触覚
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の主要な目的は,身体近傍に呈示された他者の手の運動を観察したときにその視覚情報のみによって誘発される「くすぐったさ」知覚の生起機序を解明することにある。
通常,他者にくすぐられる場合に比べて,自分で自分をくすぐってもくすぐったくないことは良く知られた現象である。この自己くすぐりによるくすぐったさの低減は,自分自身の運動に由来する予測の感覚と実際の感覚の誤差が小さくなるために生じると考えられている。
そこで本研究では,この視覚誘導のくすぐったさ知覚が従来の計算論的モデルや脳科学的データから説明可能な現象であるか否かを検証し,特にそのクロスモーダルな知覚を生起させるメカニズムの解明に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined whether viewing hand movements that resemble tickling elicits a tickle sensation even though no part of the observer’s body is touched. We showed that the ticklishness was greater when participants viewed other-generated hand movements, compared to when they viewed self-generated hand movements. The results suggest that the visually induced tickle sensation involves the tactile-induced tickle sensation based on the mechanism that predicts the difference between self- and other-generated sensory consequences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実際には触れられていなくともくすぐるような手の動きを見るだけでくすぐったさを感じることがある。本研究は,日常のなかで起き得る視覚から感じる触覚的な現象を複数感覚にまたがる情報処理システムの観点から検討することによって多感覚的な知覚の仕組みの理解をより推し進めるものである。