Development of a web-based cognitive behavioral therapy with a focus on compassion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20995
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05803 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Daichi  筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (10826720)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords慈しみの瞑想 / web介入 / うつ病 / セルフ・コンパッション / ポジティブ感情 / マインドフルネス / 復職支援 / Process-Based CBT / 慈愛瞑想 / セルフコンパッション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,近年うつ病に対して高い治療効果がみとめられている慈愛瞑想を Web 上で行い,その効果を検証する
治療効果に優れる心理療法であっても,それに直接アクセスすることができないのが現状である。そこで,インターネットを用いた心理療法提供システムを構築することによって,心理療法の提供しやすくする。ただし,webサイトおよび介入自体の効果が不明であるため,効果検証を行う。また,個別にwebサイトにアクセスして介入に参加してもらうために,治療者効果や集団効果を減らし,介入そのものの効果がみれるようにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a mechanism to conduct Loving-kindness meditation (LKM) on a website and tested its effectiveness. In Study 1, we conducted a 3-week intervention with university students and found that self-competition was increased and has good usability. Study 2 found that LKM combined with compassion-related cognitive-behavioral therapy was associated with less depressive symptoms than the group that received a return-to-work program. In Study 3, a 6-week web intervention revealed a treatment mechanism that included increased self-compassion and increased awareness as the sessions progressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LKMによるうつ症状の軽減効果は非常に高いことが報告されている(Hoffmann et al., 2015)。しかし,本邦ではその有効性の検証が乏しく,実臨床で用いられることも少ない。本研究でLKMをウェブで実施できる仕組みを開発したため,インターネットさえつながればどこでもLKMに触れることができる。またメタ分析でLKMの効果が示される一方で,その作用機序は明確ではなかった。本研究では,m瞑想を終えるごとにアンケートに回答してもらうことにより,LKMの治療プロセスの一部を解明した。