How assistance from others affect the adaptiveness of cognitive emotion regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20997
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05805 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Urano Yuhei  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (20828462)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords感情制御 / 対人交流 / 精神的健康 / 適応性 / 文脈
Outline of Research at the Start
うつ病など感情障害の発生・維持メカニズムの解明は喫緊の課題である。感情障害の発生・維持メカニズムにおける鍵概念として感情反応をモニタリング・調節するプロセスである感情制御が注目されているが,これまでは認知的なプロセスに多くの注目が集まっており,対人交流等の社会的要因の機能についてはあまり検討されていない。本研究では,対人交流における他者からの働きかけが個人の認知的感情制御過程や精神的健康に及ぼす影響について実証的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the role of assistance from others in emotion regulation. Study 1 examined the role of perceived social support. Results indicated that high perceived social support weakens associations of both adaptive and maladaptive emotion regulation strategies with mental health. Studies 2, 3, and 4 examined the effect of emotion regulatory support from others on the support receiver's cognitive emotion regulation and mental health. Results suggested that "attentional support" and "cognitive support" play different roles in emotion regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
うつ病,不安症などの感情障害の背景にあるメカニズムに共通する要因として,感情反応の強度・種類を調節するプロセスである感情制御が注目されている。これまでの研究は主に認知的なプロセスを検討してきたが,近年は感情制御における対人関係・対人交流の機能が注目を集め始めている。本研究は,周りにサポーティブな他者が存在すること,感情制御において他者からサポートを受けることが,個人の感情制御や精神的健康に与える影響について新たな知見を提供するものであり,心理学的支援・介入アプローチの開発・改良に今後つながることで,社会的問題の解決に貢献しうる。