Does similarity affect children's mindreading?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20999
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05807 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Furumi Fumikazu  静岡大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70771848)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心の理解 / 心の理論 / 内集団 / 社会性 / 幼児 / 発達 / 関係性 / 他者の心の理解 / 幼児期
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,幼児が他者の心を理解する際に,相手が自分と同じグループに所属しているかどうかが相手の心の推測の正確性に影響を及ぼすかどうかを検討する。これまでの研究では,子どもは自分と同じ好みの他者と関係性を続けていきたいと考えることがわかっており,関係性を続けていきたいと考えることと,その相手の心を理解することの正確性に関連があるかどうかについても検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated if similarity affect children's mindreading skills. In the experiment 1, we used puppet interview task. In this task, children asked two puppets about their favorite foods, tv shows, and playing. One puppet answered all the same answers as children. On the other hand, the other puppet provided different answers. After the interview, experimenter B asked children which puppet they want to play with in the next game. As a result, significantly more children chose the puppet that was similar to the children.
In the experiment 2, we used a modified Smarties task. In this task, children chose one colour sticker and one puppet chose the same one and the other chose different one. Then, in the in-group condition, the participants were asked about the belief of the puppet which chose the same sticker. On the other hand, the participant were asked about the belief of the puppet which chose the different sticker. As a result, children answered easier in the in-group condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究において,幼児期の他者の心の理解を測定する課題では,心的状態を推測する相手が誰であるかについては問題とされてこなかった。本研究において,同じグループの他者の心を推測する課題は,従来の課題よりも容易に幼児が正答していたことから,これからの幼児における他者の心の理解に関する研究に一石を投ずることができたと考えられる。また,幼児が自分と同じ好みの相手と関係性を維持・構築しようと考えていることも示唆されており,この知見は,幼児教育現場において,類似点を顕在化することによる社会性の発達へのポジティブな影響を示唆するものであるといえる。