Rethinking the Motivational Effects of Gamification in Learning Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21000
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05808 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ichimura Kenshiro  京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 特定助教 (50824926)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsゲーミフィケーション / 動機づけ / 内発的動機づけ / 学習パフォーマンス / 学習システム
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,学習にゲーム要素を取り入れる手法が注目されている。これには,学習者の関心・意欲を高める効果が期待されている。一方で,これまでの心理学の理論や研究を踏まえると,すべてのゲーム要素が関心・意欲を高めるわけではないことが予想される。
本研究では,第一に,行動実験を行うことで,学習者の関心・意欲を本当に高めるゲーム要素とそうではないゲーム要素があることを明らかにする。第二に,質問紙調査によって,一般的に認識されているゲーム要素の効果が,実際の行動実験でみられる効果とは異なることを明らかにする。これによって,真に学習者の関心・意欲を高める学習システムの構築に向けた指針を提示することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of gamification in learning systems has been shown to have the effect of increasing the intrinsic motivation of learners. This study aimed to determine which game elements in particular enhance intrinsic motivation through psychological experiments. The results of the experiments suggest that game elements that allow learners to feel self-growth enhance learning performance and intrinsic motivation the most.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、学習に取り入れるゲーム要素の性質によって内発的動機づけを高める効果に違いがあることを心理学の知見に基づいて予測し、大学生を対象とした心理学実験によって実証した。近年ゲーミフィケーションを活用した学習システムが普及しつつあるが、取り入れるゲーム要素を選択する際には、心理学の知見も踏まえた効果検証を行うことの重要性が示唆された。