The mechanisms of neural responses to visual-tactile integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21001
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05809 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yukari  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 助教 (00794075)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords乳児 / 脳波 / 触覚 / 多感覚 / 統合 / 身体接触 / 内受容感覚 / 感覚統合 / 多感覚統合 / 脳 / 発達 / 接触
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は次の二つである.①触覚経験が,乳児の脳活動パターンにどのような影響を与えるのかを検討すること,②安静時の身体生理状態や脳の活動パターンと①との関係を検討すること.上記2点について,二つの研究を行う.研究1では,成人を対象に,触覚経験の有無が,学習に関わる脳波の活動を高めるかどうかについて実験的に検討する.研究2では,乳児を対象に,触覚経験の有無が,学習に関わる乳児の脳波の活動を高めるかどうかについて実験的に検討する.さらに,研究2では,学習に関わる乳児の脳の活動性の個人差と,安静時の脳活動パターンやその時の乳児の身体生理状態との関連についても検討を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the effects of the experience of being touched by others on infants' physiological state and information processing in the brain. Electrocardiograms (ECG) and electroencephalograms (EEG) of 5-9 month old infants when presented with two strangers' faces. During the presentation of one face, the experimenter gently stroked the infant's foot (touch condition) and during the presention of the other face, the experimenter did not touched infants' body (non-touch condition). We then analyzed ECGs and EEGs of the infants when they were presented with the same two faces. The results showed that brain activity was stronger in the touch condition than in the non-touch condition (the relationship between ECG and EEG is being analyzed). The result suggests that the experience of being touched by others affects infants' information processing in their brains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果として、他者に触れられるという経験が、乳児の脳活動を高めることが実験的アプローチによって明らかとなった。これまで、ほ乳類において、発達初期の親子間身体接触が、こども側の認知や情動の発達、アタッチメント等に影響を与えることを示してきた。本研究成果は、新たに、乳児の身体接触が乳児の脳機能発達を促進する可能性を示唆するものである。本研究は、発達初期の身体接触が、どのような仕組みで乳児期の心の発達に寄与するのかについての理解を深めることに寄与する。