Importance of the cross-talk between molecular and brain activity in central/mental fatigue of children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21004
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05812 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Masatoshi  京都大学, 総合生存学館, 特定研究員 (50828928)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords不登校 / 中枢性疲労 / 睡眠欠乏 / 神経代謝物質 / 脳機能 / トリプトファン / 海馬 / 中枢性/精神性疲労 / 記憶 / 睡眠障害 / 神経伝達物質 / エピソード記憶
Outline of Research at the Start
精神性疲労は脳に一局集中した病理的疲労現象であり、脳機能を低下させる。不登校状態では睡眠障害と精神性疲労を伴い、就学や復学が困難になると言われている。本研究では、フリースクールや不登校等親の会を通じて募集した中学生・高校生と通常学級の中学生・高校生の認知機能、神経伝達物質リズム、脳機能(fMRI)の比較を行う。昨年度に行った睡眠・疲労調査から、不登校生徒の強い精神性疲労と睡眠負債が存在する可能性が示唆された。本年度では不登校生徒の認知機能、神経伝達物質リズム、脳機能を明らかにしていく。
本研究の取り組みにより、不登校の睡眠障害と精神性疲労状態を理解するための科学的知見を提供できると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An epidemiological study reported that many students suffer from central fatigue and sleep deprivation. Under these conditions, concentration and intelligence are reduced. The present study investigated fatigue level, sleep conditions, urinary neuroactive metabolites, and brain structure, by comparing school refusal children and healthy children. Psychological results indicated that although school refusal children may sleep eight hours, they have lower sleep quality and a later sleep midpoint compared with healthy children. Moreover, school refusal children showed increased central fatigue and decreased processing speed. This result indicates that the sleep phase in school refusers is shifted to the daytime, and potential insufficient sleep is aggravated by night owl tendencies. In addition, monoamine imbalance may be associated with neurobehavioral impairment in school refusers. At present, we are investigating associations between amino acids and brain functions in schoolchildren.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不登校は怠けと誤解されることが多いが、紛れもなくジェットラグのような睡眠異常と易疲労性が存在し、それが就学の困難にも繋がっていると推測する。本研究成果による不登校生徒の行動・分子・神経機能の関係性は、その病理的理解に繋がり、臨床心理学や発達心理学、認知神経科学の研究分野にも大きな示唆を与えるものとなる。その点で、基礎的・科学的な知見と社会問題の距離を有機的に結びつけることができる。そして、不登校の根本的理解と疲労し易い病理的理解を把握した上で、教育指導に繋げるための基礎的・科学的知見を提供できると考えられる。