Project/Area Number |
19K21006
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05814 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0110:Psychology and related fields
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 対人相互作用 / 乳児 / 親子 / 日常 / ウェアラブルセンサ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
乳児と養育者双方の対人行動の変容過程を明らかにする。そのための研究方法として、次の 2 つの相補的なアプローチから検討する。 1.乳児と養育者の日常的な相互作用やその際に経験している生理反応を長期間に渡って把握するため、二者の行動及び生理反応をウェアラブルセンサを用いて計測する。 2.乳児と養育者それぞれの社会的認知機能や対人場面における生理反応を精緻に捉えるため、条件統制が可能な実験心理学的検討をおこなう。 1と2を縦断的に実施し、両者の発達的関連を調べることで、乳児の対人行動や社会的認知機能の発達過程、そして養育者が「親」になる過程において、互いにどのように影響を及ぼし合っているか明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recording infant-parent interaction with wearable sensors, I obtained the data of vocalizations, heart-rate, and amount of activity of parents and infants in their daily lives. The data suggest that not only the amount of activity but also the amount of conversation influenced the heart-rate of parents and infants although the amount of data was not sufficient. It is known that heart activity is related to attention and learning as well as emotional experiences. Therefore, it is possible that we can predict infant verbal leaning from their heart-rate during their verbal interaction. Although I couldn't verify this hypothesis within this research period, further research will investigate the relationship between heart activity and infant learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果がデータの追加によって補強されれば、乳児の効率的な学習を促す対人相互作用パターンの条件や、乳児一人一人の学習に適した相互作用パターンを見つけることができる可能性がある。また、養育者側の変化について、本研究では踏み込むことができなかったが、今後のデータの追加によって、乳児のどのような行動が、養育者の認知や行動、心拍に変化をもたらすのか、それが養育者としての自覚や子育てに関する意識や行動の変化とどのように関連するのか、さらにそれが各親子によってどの程度異なるのかといった点についても明らかにすることができると考える。