Project/Area Number |
19K21007
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05815 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0110:Psychology and related fields
Research Institution | Musashino University |
Principal Investigator |
ASANO Keiko 武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 助教 (40823414)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 性暴力被害 / 二次被害 / ワンストップ支援センター / PTSD / 性暴力被害者 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
被害者の支援ニーズに合わせた支援を行うためには、性暴力被害者の実態に即した介入を行うことが必要である。刑事司法や医療に関わる機会が多い性暴力被害者に対しては、それらの専門家が二次被害を与えることなく被害者に接することが被害者の精神健康の回復において重要である。本研究では、性暴力被害者の実態および性暴力被害に特有な二次被害について明らかにすることを目的にカルテ調査およびインタビュー調査を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the medical records of victims of sexual violence who were referred by the One-Stop Support Center and visited a psychiatry department. The participants were patients who were referred by the One-Stop Support Center and visited the psychiatry department during the six and a half years of the study period. The analysis resulted in a primary diagnosis of acute stress disorder (ASD) or post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) in 74.5% of the 70 subjects. This study suggests that sexual violence victims referred by the One-Stop Support Center have a high incidence of PTSD and that victims require specialized PTSD treatment. In the psychological recovery of victims of sexual violence, it would be useful if support is provided based on the actual situation of victims of sexual violence in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、ワンストップ支援センターからの紹介で精神科を受けた性暴力被害者の実態が明らかとなった。これまで、性暴力被害者の安全を確保しながら被害後早期の支援・介入を行う仕組みがなかったため、その臨床的、実証的な研究は日本ではほとんど行われてこなかった。性暴力被害者の実態を調査する本研究は、ワンストップ支援センターが稼働して初めて可能になった研究である。PTSDの専門診断および治療が可能な精神科と連携しているワンストップ支援センターは全国でも数少ないため、本研究で得られた知見は、支援者および専門家が性暴力被害者の実態に即した介入を効果的に行うことに資すると考えられる。