An investigation of the interaction between orthographic and phonological systems of the Japanese language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21008
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05816 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2021)
Waseda University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Yoshihara Masahiro  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, GSICSフェロー (70822956)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords音韻処理 / 形態処理 / 文字表記 / ストループ課題 / 呼称課題 / マスク下プライミング / 文字 / 学習 / プライミング効果 / 言語処理 / 音韻 / 形態
Outline of Research at the Start
一般に,我々はまず話し言葉を習得し,その後に書き言葉を習得する。これを受けて,話し言葉の処理システム(音韻処理システム)から書き言葉の処理システム(形態処理システム)への影響はこれまでに数多く検討されてきたが,その逆についてはあまり考慮されてこなかった。本研究では,書き言葉の習得によって音韻処理システムがどのように変化するのかについて,学習アプローチに基づく実験を行うことで検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we demonstrated that the script types of Japanese word distractors (kana vs. romaji) modulated the results in the color-naming Stroop task. In addition, we also found that, when learning novel Japanese words, the data patterns in picture naming tasks using those novel words changed depending on the script types (kanji vs. kana). These results indicate that phonological and orthographic processing systems are interacting with each other.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に,我々はまず話し言葉を習得し,その後に書き言葉を習得する。これを受けて,話し言葉の音韻処理システムから書き言葉の形態処理システムへの影響はこれまでに数多く検討されてきたが,その逆についてはあまり考慮されてこなかった。これに対して,本研究では両システムが相互に影響し合う可能性を示したことから,本研究の成果は既存の言語処理モデルの根本的な見直しを迫ることが予想される。