Development of an attention-focused treatment program for social anxiety disorder: Elucidation of the essential role of self-focused attention.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21009
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05817 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Nozomi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 講師(任期付) (30823364)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社交不安症 / 自己注目 / 注意バイアス / メタ認知療法 / 注意訓練法 / メタ認知的信念 / 生態学的経時的評価法 / 視線知覚 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 観察者視点 / 現場視点 / 注意制御 / 視線追尾 / 注意制御機能 / 治療プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
社交不安症(Social Anxiety Disorder: SAD)は、10人に1人が罹患する精神疾患であり、自己注目(自己への過度な注意)や注意バイアス(他者への過度な注意)といった注意の問題が維持要因となっている。脳機能との関わりが深い注意への介入は、薬物療法と心理療法の中間に位置づけられる効率の良い方法であり、病態の性質上対話中心の心理療法が継続しにくいという社交不安特有の問題を打破する新たな治療法となることが期待できる。そこで、本研究では、注意に焦点化した介入プログラムを開発し、その効果を検証することを通して、SADの本質的理解を深めることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted intervention studies, surveys, and experimental studies focusing on self-focused attention, which is a factor that maintains social anxiety.
In the first study, we created an attention training technique (ATT), with sound stimuli that induced self-focused attention (SFA), and compared the effects with standard ATT. Although the fear of social situations decreased in both groups, the diminution level in the SFA-ATT group was larger than that of the standard ATT group.
In the second study, we investigated the effects of the intervention on the metacognitive beliefs about focused attention toward social anxiety. The result showed that positive and negative metacognitive beliefs were significantly reduced, which had clear effects on social anxiety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果によって、自己注目への効果的な介入法が示唆され、特に注意に関するメタ認知的信念を修正することで社交不安症状が大きく改善することが示された点で学術的・社会的意義があると考えている。また、縦断調査の実施に加えて、生態学的経時的評価法 (EMA)によって社交不安症状と自己注目の関係性を日常生活の文脈から具体的に示すことができた点も、自己注目の本質的理解を深める上で学術的意義があると考えている。