Project/Area Number |
19K21010
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05818 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0110:Psychology and related fields
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 気晴らし / 注意の分割 / 反すう / 心理学的介入 / 注意 / 抑うつ / 反応スタイル / 注意制御 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
気分の落込みや不安を解消する方法として広く行われる方法に、「気晴らし」がある。気晴らしは不快な気分の原因となった出来事や思考から注意を背けることで早期に気分を改善する。しかし、気晴らしは問題を回避するために本質的な解決を妨げること、気晴らしの後には再び落込み・不安のサイクルである「反すう」に陥ってしまうリスクがあることが指摘される。 そこで本研究は、こうした気晴らしの長期的なデメリットを改善すべく、意図的に不快な問題について想起しながら無関連の作業を行うという「注意分割気晴らし」を開発し、その効果を様々な側面から検証することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Negative repetitive thought (rumination) is suggested to be caused by excessive attention focusing on negative object. Distraction is effective on reducing rumination. However, it is also suggested that the avoidance or suppression of negative thought by using distraction could subsequently lead to maladaptive consequences. This study investigated the effect of dividing-attention distraction, a new strategy involving thinking about unpleasant past event while engaging in distraction. Results suggested that although distraction which aims to suppress negative thought was effective on reducing negative mood immediately, it might worsen depressive symptom and exacerbated negative mood accompanied with rumination in the long term. On the other hand, it was suggested that dividing-attention distraction could decrease rumination by preventing concentrating attention on unpleasant object and mitigating negative thought.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来,気晴らしの有効性の中核は不快な対象から注意をそらすことと考えられてきた。しかしながら,不快な思考に向き合わないことで起こる問題や,気晴らしの実行が困難な場合があることは既に指摘されており,この点は気晴らしの効果の限界として捉えられていた。本研究からは,不快な対象から注意をそらすことを意図しない気晴らしが一定の効果を有し,上記の問題点を解決しうるものであることが示唆された。この知見は,気晴らしに含まれる新たな効果機序に焦点を当てるものであり,この情動制御方略の日常での適用性,有効性の向上に資する可能性があるものであるといえよう。