Cognitive behavioral therapy process variables in family support for improvement of hikikomori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21011
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05819 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Future University
Principal Investigator
Nonaka Shunsuke  東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 講師 (90821736)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsひきこもり / 家族 / 認知行動療法 / プロセス / 適応的行動
Outline of Research at the Start
ひきこもり状態にある人の多くは,支援につながりづらいという特徴がある。したがって,とくに支援の初期段階においては,家族を対象とした心理的支援が重要である。
その一方で,ひきこもり状態の改善を目指して家族を対象とした心理的支援を行なう場合,必ずしも十分な改善までには至りづらい現状にある。その理由の1つとして,家族にどのような心理的または行動的変化が生じれば改善につながるかということが必ずしも明らかにされていない点があげられる。
そこで本研究においては,家族を対象とした支援に焦点を当てて,ひきこもり状態の改善に影響を及ぼす家族の要因を包括的に明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We comprehensively examined the influences of the process variables in the improvement of hikikomori focusing on family psychological stress, negative evaluation, family's behaviors repertoire and cognition of contingency.
A moderated mediation analysis was conducted with psychological stress as an independent variable, adaptive behavior of the child as a dependent variable, behaviors repertoire as a mediation, and cognition of contingency as a moderation. As a result, the indirect effect was significant in the case of low cognition of contingency, but not in the case of high cognition of contingency. These results indicate that family support aiming at the improvement of hikikomori needs to focus on family's behaviors repertoire and cognition of contingency in addition to psychological stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ひきこもり状態は長期化すると心身の健康に悪影響を及ぼすことが知られている。その一方で,ひきこもり状態の改善に影響を及ぼす要因はほとんど明らかにされていない。本研究においては,初期段階において大部分を占める家族支援において,家族の心理的ストレス反応がひきこもり状態の改善に及ぼす影響性は,家族が十分な随伴性認知を持っていない場合は,家族の対応レパートリーの増加によって強まることが示された。
したがって,随伴性認知や対応レパートリーなどの家族の認知行動的特徴を適切にアセスメントし,その特徴に応じてアプローチしなければ,ひきこもり改善効果を得られづらいと考えられる。