Development of psychotherapy to improve self-esteem in patients with bulimia nervosa.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21014
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05822 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Tsuyoshi  神戸学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (50823746)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経性過食症 / 摂食障害 / 自尊感情 / 自己概念 / 効果研究 / プロセス研究
Outline of Research at the Start
神経性過食症患者の自尊感情の向上によって症状の改善をはかる集団療法がTakeda et al.(2017)によって開発されている。ただし各患者のニーズに対応できる柔軟な枠組みとして,セラピストと患者が1対1で行う個人療法の枠組みも求められている。
以上の観点から,神経性過食症患者の自尊感情を向上する個人療法の開発と評価を行う。まず上記の集団療法の効果として確認されている“参加者間で共感し合う体験”の具体的内容を明らかにし,高い被受容感を与えるセラピストの関わり方を検討する(研究A)。次にそれを活かして個人療法を開発する(研究B)。最後に神経性過食症患者への実践を通して効果を検証する(研究C)。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enhancing self-esteem is a treatment that comprehensively improves the multifaceted symptoms presented by bulimia nervosa patients. However, a more flexible framework that can be adapted to the pace of individual patients is needed. In this study, we developed and evaluated an individual therapy to improve patients' self-esteem.
First, we conducted a qualitative analysis of conversations within a group therapy developed by Takeda et al. (2017) to describe the process of increasing patients' feelings of acceptance (Study 1). Next, the psychotherapist's involvement in enhancing the patient's sense of acceptance was discussed, drawing on the findings of Study 1. Then, individual therapy was developed by integrating the psychoeducation and tasks for adjusting the patient's perception of self that was developed in the group therapy (Study 2). Finally, certain validity was confirmed quantitatively (Study 3).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染症拡大の影響もあり改善の余地があるものの,開発された個人療法は自尊感情の向上や摂食障害症状の改善に対する一定の効果をもつと考えられる。この個人療法は,竹田ら(2016)で示された被受容感の向上と自己の捉え方の変容が組み込まれており,いわば統合的に実施されている治療法であるといえる。このことはFairburn (2008)などでは取り組まれていない統合性の高いアプローチとして国際的な注目を集めるものと考えられる。また患者らにとってより実感しやすく馴染みやすい治療法として広く実践されることになり,困難さを有する神経性過食症治療において新たな潮流を生み出す可能性を有していると考えられる。