Project/Area Number |
19K21017
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05825 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0110:Psychology and related fields
Research Institution | St. Mary's College |
Principal Investigator |
Iguchi Ayu 聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10755888)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 男性不妊 / 心理的支援 / 不妊治療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
男性不妊当事者の心理に関する国内外の研究を概観すると、男性不妊当事者がどのような心理状態で、心理的支援を得ているかの実態を把握している研究は未だ少ない。よって、日々男性不妊専門外来で当事者に接する看護職者の視点からその実態を明らかにし、その結果から求められる支援について示唆が得るため、現在は男性不妊専門外来への研究協力を依頼している段階である。本年度、本研究で得られた実態を学術学会で発表予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify what kind of psychological support male infertile people currently need and what kind of psychological support they are getting.In this study, nurses working in outpatient clinics specializing in male infertility and hospitals with outpatient clinics for male infertility were targeted.Through the interviews, I was able to hear from the nurses about the psychology and behavior of male infertile people. As a result of the study, it became clear that male infertile people rarely talk about their psychology in words, but show their emotions through facial expressions and attitudes.These emotions were often expressed at the first outpatient visit and first semen test at the clinic, at the time of daily medical examination, before surgery, and after surgery, and it became clear that treatment was performed with expectations and anxiety.It was also revealed that nurses are also looking for ways to treat infertile people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
男性不妊当事者の心理に関する国内外の研究を概観すると、男性不妊当事者がどのような心理状態で、どのような心理的支援を得ているのかの実態を把握した研究は多くはない。男性不妊外来の数も全国的に少ないが、昨今の不妊治療を必要とする夫婦の増加と、比例して増加している男性不妊外来受診者への支援を考える上で、日々男性不妊専門外来で当事者に接する看護職者のインタビューを通して男性不妊当事者の様子や看護者の語る心理的支援の実際からその実態を明らかにし、その結果から求められる今後の男性不妊当事者への心理的支援についての示唆が得られたことに本研究の意義はあるといえる。