Global open submanifolds of compact complex manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21024
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05834 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0201:Algebra, geometry, analysis, applied mathematics,and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Koike Takayuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (30784706)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords上田理論 / レビ平坦超曲面 / K3曲面 / 部分多様体近傍 / レビ平坦 / 標準ケーラー計量 / 部分多様体 / 大域的開部分多様体
Outline of Research at the Start
閉複素多様体Xの適切な開部分多様体上に於いて, その標準ケーラー計量や特徴的な微分形式を, 適切な局所座標やその他の部分多様体の言葉を用いて具体的に記述すること, そしてそれらを用いてXの変形や空間自体への理解を深めることを目指す. このひな形となっているのは、岡山大学・上原崇人氏との共同研究によるK3曲面の貼り合わせ構成である. この研究をひな形としつつ, さらに部分複素多様体やレビ平坦超曲面及びそれらの近傍に関する独自の知識や技術的蓄積を活用することで, カラビヤウ多様体を中心とするより広いクラスでの理解を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied geometric complex analysis mainly on a domain whose boundaries are Levi-flat hypersurface in a K3 surface and a blow-up of the projective plane at nine points.
As a joint work with Takato Uehara at Okayama University, our projects have gotten some progress into a Kahler geometrical aspects of such an open submanifolds. Related to this, we also studied some types of new geometrical constructions of K3 surfaces which corresponds to the degeneration of K3 surfaces of type III. At the same time, my research project on a deformation of the blow-up of the projective plane at nine points, which comes from the change of the choice of nine points configurations, have developed. As a result, we found a new sufficient condition for the nine points configurations so that the blow-up admits Levi-flat hypersurfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多変数関数論の歴史を遡ると必ず登場する楕円曲線及び楕円積分に関する理論は, 様々な現代数学の源流と呼ぶに相応しいものである. 事実, その代数学的・幾何学的・解析学的性質の解明やそれらの関連についての考察は, 現代にまで通用する様々なアイディアを導き出している. 本研究で主な役割を担うK3曲面はその自然な一般化といえ, 具体例ではある一方で, 数学内外の非常に広範な範囲に及ぶ一般性を秘めた対象である. またヒルベルトの第14問題にも関連する具体例である射影曲面の9点爆発もまた別の文脈から非常に重要な具体例であり, これらに関する本研究は意義深いと言える.