Universal quantum many-body phenomena induced by quantum few-body clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21028
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05838 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Endo Shimpei  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (30824453)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords冷却原子気体 / 量子少数多体問題 / 量子物理学(理論) / 少数多体問題 / 極低温原子気体 / 量子クラスター / 量子物理学(理論)
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、極低温まで冷却した原子気体で観測される、量子力学的効果由来の束縛状態や共鳴状態(量子クラスター)を研究する。特に、近年実現された相互作用の強い極低温原子気体において、どのような量子クラスターが現れるか調べる。また、この量子少数クラスターが、多体媒質中でどのように振る舞うかを調べ、少数系と多体系の関係や協奏現象を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied universal behaviour of few- and many-body quantum systems with resonant interactions. Firstly, we study 3-body systems with large angular momentum. We have found that the long-range part of inter-atomic interactions can induce specific behaviour for the 3-body systems with large angular momenta. We have also studied how such 3-body phenomena can induce strong 3-body correlations in a many-body quantum system. In particular, we have found that there appears a new quantum phase induced by a strong 3-body correlations induced by the presence of 3-body states. We have also published a japanese article which describes in details the universality of few- and many-body quantum systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
冷却原子気体の実験で近年3原子が集まったクラスター状態が観測された。この発見以後、量子少数系を探る研究が急速に進展した。驚くことに、量子少数クラスターは、冷却原子、原子核、物質中の電子など全く異なる系が同じ挙動を示しうることがわかってきた。本研究ではそのような性質が従来研究されてこなかった、より複雑な場合において、同様に成立するかを探る研究であり、原子・原子核・電子など幅広い系について量子力学の示す本質をとらえようとするものである。また、本研究において出版した講義ノートは普遍的な少数多体現象を日本語で解説した初めての文献であり、次世代が量子の世界の本質を理解する一助になるものと期待される。