Spin detection in two-dimensional van der Waals magnetic trichalcogenide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21030
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05840 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Idzuchi Hiroshi  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 助教 (20784507)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords2D material / magnetism / spintronics / 二次元物質 / 反強磁性体 / 磁性 / スピン / 2次元物質 / スピントロニクス / 磁性体
Outline of Research at the Start
2010年のノーベル物理学賞に象徴されるように、グラフェンに代表される2次元ファンデルワールス物質は、高い結晶性をもち且つ単原子層薄さの試料を容易に作製できる層状物質であるため、近年着目されている。特にハチの巣状の格子においてはディラック電子をはじめとする新奇な物性が報告されている。本研究ではこのような物質群を舞台に特に反強磁性体のスピン物性に注目する。本研究ではスピントロニクスで用いられてきた手法によりスピン物性を検出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the novel physical properties of Dirac electronic systems and the relationship between the topological aspects of materials and physical properties have attracted attention. However, conventionally, the relationship with the magnetism has not been clarified. In this study, we focus on the atomic layer thin two-dimensional van der Waals trichalcogenide magnetic substance group in which the physics of the Dirac electron system and the magnetism due to the d-electrons of transition metal elements coexist, and their spin properties are studied. In this research, we focused on the spin physical properties of antiferromagnetic materials in such a group of materials, and we were able to detect the spin physical properties of minute thin slices by spintronics method, which was difficult to detect by conventional methods. We also observed an increase in transition temperature in a two-dimensional magnetic material using an antiferromagnetic interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2010年のノーベル物理学賞に象徴されるように、グラフェンに代表される2次元ファンデルワールス物質は、高い結晶性をもち且つ単原子層薄さの試料を容易に作製できる層状物質であるため、基礎応用両面から近年着目されている。反強磁性体のスピン物性の検出を捉えた本研究成果は、2次元磁性体の磁気物性に迫る学術的意義をもつ。また磁気転移温度の上昇を観測し、科学技術の側面からも意義のある成果と考えられる。