Determination of magnon dispersion and lifetime of spin-Seebeck insulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21031
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05841 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kikkawa Takashi  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 助教 (60828846)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / スピンゼーベック効果 / マグノン / 磁性ガーネット / 中性子散乱 / スピン流
Outline of Research at the Start
スピンゼーベック効果をはじめとする熱-スピン流変換現象の研究動向は、従来型の定性的・現象論的解釈に頼る研究スタイルから、磁性体中のマグノン励起特性(マグノン分散・寿命)の観点から現象の定量議論を試みるスタイルへと変遷を見せている。しかしながら、熱-スピン流変換現象のモデル物質である磁性ガーネットについては、マグノンの励起特性がこれまで詳細に測定されていない。これを踏まえ本研究の目的は、スピンゼーベック効果・熱スピン効果の発現を担う磁性体中のマグノン励起特性を中性子をプローブとして実験的に調べ、マグノン励起特性(分散関係・寿命)の観点から本現象の定量議論をすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigate the magnetic excitation characteristics (dispersion relations and quasiparticle lifetime) of magnetic garnets by means of neutron scattering techniques and so on. Based on the results, we aim to obtain deep understanding of the spin Seebeck effect (SSE), in which such magnonic properties play an essential role. Through this research, we revealed the magnetic excitations of Y3Fe5O12(YIG) and Tb3Fe5O12(TbIG), and by combining the results with theoretical calculations based on an LLG equation, we found that the temperature-dependent SSE features in these materials can be understood in terms of their magnon excitation characteristics. Furthermore, in a Bi-Ga substituted LuIG system, we observed a strong enhancement of SSE at a low field induced by magnon-phonon hybridization and explained it in terms of change of the magnon dispersion and reduced magnon lifetime caused by the non-magnetic ions substitution into Fe sites of LuIG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、物性物理学の重要概念である“素励起”という観点から、熱スピン変換現象を包括的に理解するための指針が得られた。絶縁体スピントロニクス分野の基盤材料であるイットリウム鉄ガーネットYIGのマグノン分極を初めて観測したことは意義深く、今後本手法を利用して、より複雑な磁気構造をもつ材料のマグノン分散・分極の検出が期待されている。また本研究を通じて、これまで関係性が希薄であった中性子などを利用する量子ビーム分野とスピントロニクス分野とが有機的に結合していくための端緒が開かれたと言える。