Study of universal pressure-temperature phase diagram of lambda-type organic conductors with bandwidth control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21033
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05843 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Takuya  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (50827186)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有機伝導体 / 温度圧力相図 / 反強磁性 / 超伝導 / 強相関電子系 / スピン密度波 / 核磁気共鳴 / ミュオンスピン回転法 / 磁性 / 超高圧 / 圧力下測定
Outline of Research at the Start
有機導体λ-(BETS)2GaCl4は約5.5Kで超伝導を示す。その超伝導特性は、超伝導波動関数が異方的であることや、パウリリミットを超えた上部臨界磁場を持つなど、非従来型の超伝導体であることが報告されている。この超伝導機構を理解する上でどのような隣接電子相が存在するかが重要になってくるが、λ型塩については明らかになっていない。これを調べる上で、BETS分子を置換することによる化学圧力を利用した温度圧力相図が提唱されていた。本研究ではこの相図を明らかにするために、超高圧による物理圧力と系統的な分子置換による化学圧力を相補的に利用して電気抵抗及び磁化率測定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the organic superconductor λ-(BETS)2GaCl4, insulating phases with different magnetic states are realized by selectively substituting a part of the molecule, but the details are still unclear. It had been believed that a nonmagnetic insulating phase appears when a part of chlorine was replaced with bromine. In this study, we found a spin-density-wave phase adjacent to the superconducting phase by NMR and electrical resistance measurements. Meanwhile, when the donor molecule BETS is replaced with ET, an antiferromagnetic (AF) insulating phase is realized below 13K. To extend the universal phase diagram of donor molecular substitution, magnetization and muon spin rotation experiments for λ-(BETS)2GaCl4 were carried out. We discovered that this compound undergoes an AF transition at 22K, which updates the AF transition temperature among λ-type salts. These findings would facilitate the study of magnetic states in λ-type salts and deepen the understanding of electron correlations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超伝導の発現メカニズムを理解するためには、隣接相でどのような電子状態が実現しているかを解明することが重要である。本研究では、λ型有機超伝導体と呼ばれる、新奇超伝導物性が観測されている物質に着目した。この物質の一部を置換することで超伝導体から絶縁体へと変化させ、その時の磁性を調べた。主な研究成果として、これまで非磁性であると呼ばれていた絶縁相がスピン密度波相であることを明らかにした。さらに、λ型塩における新たな反強磁性絶縁体を発見した。これらの発見は、超伝導メカニズムの理論研究に資すると共に、λ型塩の統一相図についての研究を大きく推し進めるものである。