Elucidation of Si:P spin dynamics in the ultra-low temperature and high-frequency region using the double mangetic resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21036
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05847 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Yuya  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 助教 (80825282)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords二重磁気共鳴 / ESR / NMR / DNP / 超低温 / 高周波 / meanderline / 電子スピン共鳴 / 核磁気共鳴 / DNP-NMR / 動的核偏極
Outline of Research at the Start
希薄ドープ半導体(Si:P)を用いた固体量子コンピュータデバイスの実用化への課題は、31P核のスピンダイナミクスの情報を得ることである。初期化等の演算には31P核の磁気的な挙動を知る必要があるが、31P核が希薄なためNMRによる直接観測例は無く未解明である。31P核の希薄さを克服する手法として、電子スピン共鳴(ESR)による動的核偏極(DNP)効果を用いたDNP-NMR測定がある。DNPにより31P核スピンの『超偏極』状態を生じさせ、31Pの核磁化を相対的に増幅させることによりNMR信号の直接観測が容易となる。本研究ではDNP-NMRにより31P核のスピンダイナミクスを明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An important issue for the practical application of diluted-doped semiconductors (Si:P), which is a candidate for solid-state quantum computer (QC) devices, is the acquisition of information on the spin dynamics of 31P nuclei, which are treated as qubits. It is necessary to know the magnetic behavior of the 31P nucleus for operations such as initialization, but since the 31P nucleus is thin, there is no direct observation example by nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) and it is unclear. Aiming at elucidation of magnetic characteristics by direct observation by NMR, we have developed an ultra-low temperature ESR / NMR dual magnetic resonance resonator. Using the developed resonator for dual magnetic resonance, we succeeded for the first time in the world in direct observation of 31P nuclei by NMR in the region of 220 mK / 130 GHz where Si: P functions as QC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Kaneが提唱したQCモデルSi:Pは、量子ビットの長いコヒーレンス時間と量子ビット数の拡張性を共に備えていることから有望視されている。Si:PはSi中に希薄にドープした31P核スピンを量子ビットとしドープ量によりビット数の制御が可能である。初期化等の演算には超低温(T≦0.3K)・高磁場(B>3T)領域下において31P核スピンをESR及びNMRにより制御する。本研究では上記領域下ににてESR/NMR二重磁気共鳴により31P核スピンを約83%偏極させることに成功し、31P核スピンの直接観測に世界で初めて成功した。本研究は固体QCの基礎研究としてSi:Pのスピン制御の実現性について明らかにした。