Project/Area Number |
19K21037
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05848 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Kodama Naoto 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80828971)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | アーク / ヒューズ / 分光観測 / 空間分布 / 粒子密度 / 金属蒸気 / 分光 / プラズマ / 分光計測 / 開閉機器 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
自動車用ヒューズ内部で点弧するアークの迅速な消弧には,アーク特性(粒子組成や導電率など)の空間分布を測定し,測定結果に基づいてアーク消弧性能の向上方法を検討する必要がある.しかしながら,アーク特性の二次元分布計測に有効な方法は未だ開発されていない. 本研究では,アーク温度や特性の二次元計測法の開発を主目的とする.アークの放射特性に着目し,理論計算と実験的計測の結果の両者を用いることでアークの温度や組成を間接的に計測する.計測結果を用いることでアークの導電率などの特性の二次元的な分布を推定する. 本研究を達成することでヒューズ内部アークの特性解明を進めると共に,アークの計測技術の向上を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on development of a two-dimensional measurement system for gas number density and properties of DC arc established in a limiting fuse. In this study, we developed two-dimensional optical emission spectroscopy (OES) system to obtain two-dimensional distribution of specific spectral line of DC arc. In addition, we also carried out traditional zero-dimensional OES measurement to obtain an arc temperature and to evaluate copper vapor concentration in the DC arc with calculation of high temperature arc properties. Results showed that high concentration of copper vapor can be maintained during DC interruption in the silica-sand filled space. This high copper vapor concentration may occur due to re-evaporation of fulgurite consist of SiO2 and Cu.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,直流遮断用の限流ヒューズにおいて高いアーク抵抗の維持が難しい原因を検討し,それがアーク中の高い銅蒸気濃度による可能性が高い知見を得た。また,高い銅蒸気濃度化の原因として,遮断過程でアーク周囲に形成されるフルグライト中に含まれる銅が再蒸発することによる可能性が高い知見が得られている。これは,限流ヒューズの高遮断容量化の指針を与える重要な成果であると考えられる。 また,本研究で開発された二次元分光観測システムは汎用性が高く,ヒューズ内部アーク以外の様々な放電・プラズマに対する二次元的な観測が可能である。この点でも,学術的意義が高いと言える。