Theory of spin-wave-induced electric polarization in magnetic insulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21040
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05855 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kei  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究職 (10746811)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスピン波 / 磁性薄膜 / 磁性体 / 強誘電体 / 表面音波 / スピントロニクス / 磁性絶縁体
Outline of Research at the Start
磁気の波(スピン波)は単純な電気信号よりも多くの情報を低エネルギーで運ぶ事ができるため、情報機器の性能向上に向けた基礎現象として注目されている。応用上特に重要なのは磁気の波と電気信号の変換機構である。絶縁体中の磁気の波は金属中よりさらにエネルギー消費が小さいため省エネルギー化の役に立つ可能性があるが、電気信号への有効な変換機構はこれまでのところ知られていない。本研究はミクロな電子物性とマクロな対称性についての考察を組み合わせて絶縁体中での磁気の波と電気信号の変換機構を提案することを目標とした研究計画である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we studied spin waves, i.e. propagating oscillations of magnetic moments, when the magnetic medium does not possess spatial inversion symmetry. Although we were not able to complete the initially proposed study of generating electric polarisation from spin wave dynamics, we discovered several closely related phenomena and established their theoretical descriptions. Specifically, we found that when a magnetic film is attached to the surface of an electrically polar substrate, the spin waves acquire a diode-like property where they achieve practically unidirectional transmission, and they become capable of travelling spatially up to 1 mm, an improvement of orders of magnitude in comparison with bare magnetic films. These new findings might help realising information transfer devices utilising spin waves in magnetic thin films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピン波は金属だけでなく絶縁体中も伝搬し、かつ磁気的な自由度であるスピンに情報を担うことができるため、情報処理技術において従来の金属や半導体を用いたエレクトロニクスでは実現できない機能を実現させるための基礎現象として注目されている。本研究成果によって明らかにされたスピン波の一方向伝搬性や長距離伝搬性は、スピン波をマイクロ波信号処理に用いるためには不可欠となる要素であり、新しい物理現象の開拓という学術的価値と将来の技術応用に向けた機能性向上の両面で意義を持つ。