Theoretical study of high dimensional physical phenomena in ultracold atomic gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21042
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05857 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Tomoki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 数理創造プログラム, 客員研究員 (80825993)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords冷却原子系 / 人工次元 / 人工量子系 / 物性物理 / トポロジカル物性 / 凝縮系物理
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の原子分子光物理学のテクノロジーの発展により、他の分野で知られていた様々な現象を原子分子光物理学の実験系を用いてシミュレートすることができるようになってきた。特に発展が著しいのは、従来固体電子系を舞台に発展してきた凝縮系物理の種々の現象を極低温に冷やした原子系(冷却原子系)で調べることである。本研究では、冷却原子の系において低次元系を用いて高次元物理現象を調べる「人工次元」のアイデアを発展させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I proposed a new method to realize synthetic dimensions. In this proposal, I showed that electrons in a mesoscopic ring coupled to a nanomagnet are equivalent to charged particles in a two dimensional plane with a magnetic field. I also showed that related topological edge states can be observable as a persistent current through the ring. I also proposed, in ultracolod atomic setups, a method to measure topological and geometrical properties in many-body and disordered systems. I also pointed out that many-body geometric structure is related to localization of quantum states. I also wrote a review on synthetic dimensions. Finally, I also had collaborations with experimentalists, in which we measured topological and geometrical properties of quantum states in exciton-polaritons and diamond NV centers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低次元系で高次元物性を調べる人工次元の方法は、凝縮系物理の適用範囲を格段に広げ、凝縮系物理が今後切り拓くべき新たな地平を与える。本研究では、冷却原子を中心に研究されてきた人工次元をメゾスコピック系という電子系に適用範囲を広げることに成功している。電子系という凝縮系物理のメインテーマに人工次元を導入することで、今後より多くの研究者が人工次元に参入する下地を与えることができたのではないかと考えている。また、人工次元に関する初めての包括的総説を書いたが、これによってより多くの研究者が人工次元研究に参入する障壁を低くすることに貢献できたのではないかとも考えている。