Study on structure and impact in carbon-burning process of 12C+12C resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21046
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05863 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0203:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Yohei  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任助教 (20829832)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords元素合成 / クラスター / クラスター共鳴 / クラスター構造 / 炭素燃焼過程 / 核構造 / 分子共鳴
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では恒星内でおきる炭素燃焼過程の主要な反応である12C+12C核融合反応の反応率を明らかにすることを目的としている。核融合反応率を直接測定することが困難であるため、12C+12Cの複合核である24Mgの共鳴の構造を微視的構造論を用いて調べ、核融合反応に寄与しうる12C+12C共鳴のエネルギー・崩壊モードを明らかにする。また、12C+12C核融合反応率の評価も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are three major achievements. We have developed antisymmetrized molecular dynamics to describe any multipole transition strength distribution with cluster correlation. This enabled systematic analysis on nuclear clustering based on transition strength distribution. We have revealed that cluster structure of the excited 0+, 1- and 2+ states of 24Mg with the developed method and compared them to experimental data. We have also evaluated alpha and carbon reduced decay widths based on full microscopic model in first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が対象とする12C+12Cクラスター共鳴は炭素燃焼過程に深く関与しており、赤色巨星や超新星爆発のシナリオに大きく影響する。また、その性質解明は元素の起源を理解するうえで不可欠である。しかし、性質の実験的解明は困難であり、不定性が非常に大きかった。そのため、本研究によって、12C+12Cクラスター共鳴のエネルギーや崩壊幅といった性質が信頼のおける理論によって初めて定量的に予言されたことは学術的に非常に意義深い。