| Project/Area Number |
19K21047
| Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05864 (2018)
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
| Review Section |
0203:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
| Research Institution | Nagoya University (2020) Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 原子核反応 / (n,γ)反応 / 中性子 / 中性子偏極 / 3He核偏極 / CP対称性の破れ / 中性子偏極デバイス / 中性子ビーム / 偏極中性子 / 核偏極 / 原子核 / 複合核 / 原子核(実験) / 3Heスピンフィルター |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
139Laの中性子吸収反応では基本相互作用におけるCP対称性の破れが百万倍以上増幅されていることが近年明らかになった。これにより未知のCP対称性の破れを今までにない感度で探索できる可能性が示唆され、国内外で注目されている。一方でCP対称性の破れの増幅率には未だ不定性があり、これを最終的に決定することが本研究の目的である。本研究では中性子偏極デバイス:3Heスピンフィルターの高性能化を行い、従来は偏極が難しかったeV領域の中性子偏極を達成する。これを用いて、139Laの偏極中性子吸収反応に伴って放出されるγ線の放出方向のアシンメトリを測定し、139LaのCP対称性の破れ増幅率を決定する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this research is to determine an enhancement factor of the CP-violation in compound nuclei of 139La+n by measuring an angular distribution of gamma-rays emitted in polarized neutron absorption reactions of 139La. First, We developed high quality 3He spin filters in J-PARC to polarize a neutron beam. Then, the 3He spin filter was installed to a neutron beam line ANNRI, and the angular distribution of gamma-rays were measured with a germanium detector assembly. As a result, the angular distribution of gamma-rays depending on the neutron spin direction was found in the transition from 139La+n state to ground state of 140La. The theoretical study to interpret this result is now ongoing with collaborators.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在我々の宇宙には反物質はほとんど存在せず、物質のみで構成されている。これを説明するためには既存の理論体系を超えるようなCP対称性の破れが存在しているはずであるが、未だ未発見である。本研究は原子核の中性子吸収反応時にCP対称性の破れが増幅される現象を利用して、未知の物理現象探す計画の一環であり、原子核内におけるCP対称性の破れの増幅率の決定に大きく貢献する。 また、本研究で開発した中性子ビームの偏極技術は物性研究や、生命科学、工学など様々な分野への応用が可能である。特に1eV程度のエネルギーが高い中性子の偏極がJ-PARCで実現されたことは今後の中性子科学の発展に大きく貢献するものである。