Elucidation of a nucleation and growth mechanism of nanocrystals in magma that controls explosiveness of volcanic eruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21048
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05866 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mujin Mayumi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60822004)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsウルトラナノライト / ナノライト / マイクロライト / 石基 / マグマ / 核形成 / 結晶成長 / その場観察 / ナノ結晶 / 火山噴火 / 石基結晶 / その場観察実験
Outline of Research at the Start
火道の浅部まで上昇できたマグマは、高温のまま減圧脱水により大きな過冷却状態におかれ、無数のナノ結晶を晶出する。ナノ結晶の晶出により、マグマの粘性は劇的に高くなり、小さな歪み速度で脆性破壊がおこり、火山灰や軽石が形成されやすくなる。つまり、ナノ結晶の有無が火山の噴火様式の重要な決定要因となる。本研究では、加熱ステージを備えた高分解能の電子顕微鏡を用いて高温のマグマ中のナノ結晶の核形成・成長の“その場観察”実験を行い、ナノ結晶の核形成・成長速度と核形成・成長機構を実験的に解明する。そして、その速度を利用して、噴火様式の分岐が浅部でおこるときのマグマの上昇速度を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have succeeded in a high-temperature (~1000℃) “in-situ observation” experiment of crystal nucleation and growth from a silicate melt. I could constrain the crystallization conditions of crystals smaller than 30nm with a very high number density (ultrananolite) and submicron to micrometer-scale crystals with a lower number density (nanolite/microlite). In addition, I found coalescence growth of metal particles (iron and platinum) larger than 100 nm via “oriented attachment”, which is one of the “non-classical” nucleation pathways observed in some aqueous solution systems in recent years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然の火山噴出物中には無数のナノ結晶(ウルトラナノライト)が晶出していることがあり、このナノ結晶がマグマの粘性を劇的に増加させ、噴火様式を支配している可能性が示唆されている。しかし、そのナノ結晶が単なる大きい結晶の小さい時なのかといった基本的な晶出条件すらわかっていない。本研究では高分解能の電子顕微鏡下で高温マグマの結晶化の“その場観察”に成功し、その晶出条件を制約できた。この成果は噴火のメカニズムの解明と結晶成長機構の解明に繋がる。