Precise measurements of physical properties of the lower mantle minerals under high pressure and temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21049
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05867 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2020-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Mashino Izumi  岡山大学, 惑星物質研究所, 特任助教 (50822102)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高温高圧実験 / 下部マントル / ダイヤモンドアンビルセル / 外熱式 / 超高圧実験 / 超高温高圧実験 / 地球深部 / 超高圧 / マントル鉱物 / 高温高圧
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、実験的に温度・圧力を正確に決定しマントル鉱物の物性を測定することで、地球深部の地震波異常の原因の解明を目指す。現在主流のレーザー加熱法では測定試料中の温度勾配が大きく(±200 ℃)、弾性波速度の温度組成依存性を決めることが困難であった。これが地震波速度異常の解釈を難しくしてきたが、外熱式加熱は温度勾配を小さくすることができ(±数10 ℃程度)、さらに本提案では外熱式ダイヤモンドアンビル高圧装置用に真空チャンバーを導入することで、従来報告されている数倍の温度圧力条件である実際の下部マントル温度圧力での精密な物性測定が実現し、下部マントルの地震波異常の原因を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A externally-heated diamond anvil cell system combined with vacuum chamber and carbon heater has been developed to measure the physical properties of the lower mantle minerals under high pressure and temperature precisely. I obtained in situ high-pressure and -temperature X-ray diffraction data of the lower mantle minerals in synchrotron radiation facilities using the system. These data enable us to discuss the cause of the seismic discontinuity in the lower mantle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射光施設において当該の外熱式ダイヤモンドアンビルセルシステムを用いた高温高圧X線回折実験を行った結果、先行研究で予測されている新相の圧力領域よりも5 GPa以上高い圧力にて、Mg(OH)2の低圧相由来でもなく、Mg(OH)2の脱水分解で生じるであろうMgO由来の回折線でもない、新しい回折線が観察された。得られたX線回折データを解析し、計算で予想されている新相との関係を考察し、含水鉱物の相図を再検討した。新相が予想されているよりも高圧側に存在することで、下部マントルに存在する地震波不連続面の成因になりうるかもしれず、この相が存在することでマントル内部の水の循環に影響を与える可能性がある。