An observational study on the large-scale environments that determine precipitation characteristics over tropical and midlatitude oceans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21050
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05869 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Chie  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任助教 (80649236)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords降水特性 / 豪雨 / 衛星観測 / 将来変化 / GPM衛星 / 降水の組織化 / 梅雨
Outline of Research at the Start
降水特性の将来変化を予測する方法の一つとして、降水特性を大規模環境場と関係付け、大規模環境場の変化から降水特性変化を推定することが有効である。そのために本研究では、観測データを用いて、熱帯・中緯度海上の多様な降水特性を決める大規模環境場要因を明らかにする。降水特性を大規模環境場とを関係付けると共に、それに基づき大規模環境場から降水特性分布を再構築する。再構築データと観測との比較を通して、降水特性と大規模環境場との関係のロバスト性を評価し、降水特性を変える本質的要因を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The method to estimate changes in precipitation characteristics with those in large-scale environments was applied to precipitation over global oceans. Based on the knowledge obtained through both statistical and case studies, we identified three types of rainfall events (REs) over global oceans to quantify their dependencies on large-scale vertical velocity in the mid-troposphere and sea surface temperature.
Using these precipitation-environment relationships, we reconstructed precipitation distributions of each type of RE over global oceans with large-scale environments. Seasonal mean distributions of the reconstructed precipitation were shown to be well correlated with observation in a manner consistent with previous studies. While the estimation of changes in reconstructed precipitation was shown to be useful over global oceans to some degree, further validation was found to be needed for the reconstructed precipitation especially over tropical oceans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
衛星観測から全球海上の降水特性と大規模場との関係を調査した。豪雨事例の解析や統計解析を通して組織化システムの発生・維持の仕組みの理解を深めた。また、衛星による降水の立体構造の統計が比較的少ない中緯度に対し、卓越する雨域特性及び指標となる大規模場に関する統計的知見を得た。更に、全球海上で同定された3タイプの雨域について、季節・領域間でロバストな大規模場依存性を見出した。
これらの関係を用い大規模場からタイプ別降水分布を再構築し、現実大気において大規模場変化から全球の降水特性変化を推定する手法の有効性及び今後の課題を示した。研究成果は、全球海上の降水特性の将来変化を推定するための研究に役立つ。