Investigation of zircon-magma interaction for explication of the Hadean magma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21051
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05870 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Nozomi  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 特定研究員 (70824275)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsジルコン / ジルコニウムの飽和 / セリウム / マグマ構造 / X線動径分布関数測定 / ジルコンの晶出 / 冥王代 / マグマ / 地殻 / 主成分元素組成 / ジルコン晶出モデル / ソースマグマ / 希土類元素 / 分配係数 / 晶出実験
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ジルコンとケイ酸塩メルト(マグマ)の反応実験からジルコン晶出とマグマの主成分元素組成の関係を明らかにし、ジルコン晶出モデルを構築する。このジルコン晶出モデルを用いて、申請者がこれまでのに制約した、岩石記録の残っていない46-40億年前(冥王代)の初期地球に存在していた地殻の主成分元素組成の範囲から、冥王代唯一の遺物であるジルコンを晶出させうる組成(ジルコンのソースマグマの組成)を決定し、冥王代地殻の主成分組成にさらなる制約を与える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigated 1) behavior of cerium (Ce) in a hydrous magma, which is argued to be a strong indicator for redox state of a magma, and 2) mechanism of zircon crystallization, which depends on composition of a magma, by using methods of magma structure analyses. As a result, it was revealed that Ce in a hydrous magma probably changes its valance state not only by redox state but also by reaction with hydrogen in the magma structure, and that the Ce in zircon should be used carefully as an indicator for redox state of a hydrous magma. I also revealed that zircon crystallization, which depends on the magma composition, is essentially affected by the change of polymerization degree of network structure of a magma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球や月、火星などの岩石惑星・衛星の初期化学進化を理解する上で当時生成されていたマグマの状態・組成を知ることは重要である。ジルコンは岩石惑星・衛星の初期マグマを研究する上で一般的に広く用いられる鉱物であり、このジルコンからマグマの状態・組成を推定する手法を構築することは国際的に注目されている課題である。本研究では、マグマの構造測定というこれまでの先行研究では用いられなかった手法によって、ジルコンからマグマの状態・組成を推定する手法の構築に貢献する新しい事実を発見した。