Elucidation of mode of the skeleton formation that integrates the organic-inorganic processes of hard corals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21052
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05871 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SENTOKU ASUKA  琉球大学, 理学部, 助教 (00722802)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイシサンゴ / 骨格形成 / 形態形成 / 無藻性イシサンゴ / 骨格形成様式 / 生物多様性 / 無性生殖 / 時計遺伝子 / バイオミネラリゼーション / 微細構造 / 深海サンゴ / 成長形態 / 群体 / 無藻性サンゴ
Outline of Research at the Start
サンゴ骨格中に記録された成長線及び同位体・微量元素変動や,それらの周期性は古環境復元の重要な指標となっている.しかし,環境情報が如何に骨格中に保存されるのかといった,ナノ~ミクロレベルでの骨格形成の詳細はいまだ明らかになっていない.本研究では,無藻性サンゴのバイオミネラリゼ-ションにおける有機-無機プロセスを統合した骨格構造解析法を確立し,1日周期(概日)の生体リズム,時計・石灰化遺伝子の発現,1日~1年に形成される骨格中の“周期構造”の解析を進める.学際的な研究を進めることで,ミクロ‐マクロ形態と短期‐長期時間軸を含めたサンゴの骨格形成様式の時間・構造・環境情報の相互関連性の解明を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, samples were collected mainly in the sea around Nansei Islands at the range of 100 to 400 m. The skeletal analysis was observed in detail using various microscopes, SEM, and EDX. The results showed that coral species, which were previously considered to be solitary, possessed morphological plasticity that allowed them to form colonial in response to the environment. It is possible that solitary or colonial are not a robust taxonomic characteristic in deep-sea corals. In addition, circadian rhythmicity was detected in polyp activity, and circadian clock genes were identified. In the future, it will be possible to reconstruct temporal fluctuations in the ocean environment, based on analyses of the composition of the skeletons of deep-sea corals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのイシサンゴの成長線研究は,古水温変動や時間軸を読み取るツールとして,その示相性や示準性に重きがおかれてきた.しかし,本研究は日輪といった微小スケールの成長線が,実は石灰化における造骨細胞などの日周活動と対応可能であることに注目し,微細な骨格構造から骨格形成時の細胞活動履歴を読み解く手がかりを得た.また,それを解き明かすため,褐虫藻との共生など成長線形成時の外因を可能な限り排除できる無性生殖由来の非造礁性サンゴを用いることは,従来のサンゴのバイオミネラリゼーション研究では成しえなかった新しい試みである.