Effects of aerosols on intensity and structure of tropical cyclones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21053
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05872 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Yoshiaki  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 講師 (90612185)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords台風 / 熱帯低気圧 / エアロゾル
Outline of Research at the Start
台風は、海から流入した水蒸気が中心付近で凝結して生じる運動エネルギーで駆動する。即ち、中心付近に存在する眼の壁雲で常に水蒸気が凝結する必要がある。凝結(水滴の形成)には、凝結核が必須であり、大気中に浮遊するエアロゾルが凝結核となる。さらに凝結核の数によって、対流雲の構造が変化することが提唱されている。つまり、エアロゾルの数濃度によって眼の壁雲での凝結分布が変化し、台風に影響すると考えられる。そこで本研究では、台風の強度・構造に対するエアロゾルの影響を包括的に理解することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tropical Cyclones (TCs) are driven by latent heat released by forming clouds in the core region. TC intensity and structure depend on spatial distribution of latent heating. To form cloud droplets, cloud condensation nucleai (CCN) are essentially needed and structure of cloud depends on the number of CCN. Although some recent studies have investigated the impacts of aerosols on TCs, they examined case studies and mainly focused on impacts on clouds in TC. Hence, it is necessary to deepen the basic understanding of the impacts of aerosol on TCs. This study aims to examine the sensitivity of TC intensity and structure to the number density of aerosol. For this purpose, we conducted a set of numerical simulations using a meteorological model with a bin-microphysics model by changing the number density of aerosol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでエアロゾルの影響は、層積雲や積雲などで主に研究されてきた。近年では台風への影響も調べ始められているものの、事例研究が多く理解は進んでいない。本研究では、理想的な台風の計算条件にエアロゾルの効果だけを追加して計算を行ったため、純粋なエアロゾルの影響を議論できたと考えられる。近年の産業発展により人為起源のエアロゾルが増加しており、さらに温暖化によって中緯度まで強い台風が到達している。つまりエアロゾルの影響は、今後さらに重要になると考えられる。本研究でエアロゾルの台風への影響の理解が得られたため、今後、予測精度向上に向けて継続して研究することで、社会的意義のある成果へ繋がると期待される。