Project/Area Number |
19K21054
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05873 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Shogo Kobayashi 東京理科大学, 理学部第一部物理学科, 講師 (80822999)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | X線 / 超高光度X線源 / ブラックホール / 中性子星 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ブラックホール(BH)には、太陽の数億倍という超巨大質量なものと、太陽の数倍程度の質量なものの2種類が存在する。前者の形成過程は宇宙物理学最大の謎とされている。仮に後者が成長した結果であるとしたら、両者の中間にあたる質量のBHが存在すると考えるのが自然であるが、これは未発見である。 本研究では、その「中間質量BH」の候補天体とされる超高光度X線源(ULX)に着目した。ULXはX線で異常に明るい天体で、その正体やX線放射のメカニズムがほとんどわかっていない。本研究では、このULXをX線、可視光、電波という3種類の光を用いて観測し、周辺環境やX線放射メカニズムを明らかにすることで、その正体を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To unravel the emission mechanism and the true nature of an intermediate-mass black hole candidate, Ultra-Luminous X-ray source (ULX), a new analysis method is applied to their observational data sets. The new method has newly suggested that accretion disks with inner-disk radii of few hundreds of km are formed around the central object of ULXs. Although some ULXs have been identified as accreting neutron stars, which have masses as small as 1/100 times the working hypothesis in the present study, the new method has opened a new possibility that these neutron star ULXs can be utilized as calibration sources to estimate the mass of the reset whose central sources are still unidentified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
銀河中心には太陽の10万倍から10億倍の質量をもつ超巨大ブラックホールが存在する。これらは、銀河と互いに影響を与えながら成長していると考えられているため、その成長過程を解き明かすことは、我々の銀河系の形成過程を解き明かすことにもつながる学術的意義の高い研究であり、本研究はその一翼を担っている。