Proterozoic atmospheric chemistry constrained by an Earth system model of biogeochemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21055
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05874 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Kazumi  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (10644411)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords原生代 / 大気中酸素濃度 / 大気中メタン濃度 / 大気中二酸化炭素濃度 / 生物地球化学 / 物質循環 / 数値モデル / 二酸化炭素 / 酸素 / 生物地球科学 / 大気組成 / 生物地球化学循環 / 地球システムモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画では、原生代の大気組成(酸素(O2)、二酸化炭素(CO2)、メタン(CH4))を制約し、それらを規定する物質循環についての理解を得るための基礎的研究を行う.具体的には、研究代表者が開発を行ってきた海洋物質循環モデル(CANOPS カノープス)を大気化学や陸域風化作用を考慮した地球システムモデルへと高度化し、地質記録を制約条件とした統計的手法を適用することで、原生代と呼ばれる地質時代(約25~6億年前)の地球大気組成の進化を物質循環に基づいた理論的見地から解明することを目指すものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We develop a novel quantitative approach that constrains the global biogeochemical cycles of C, N, P, O, and S through biogeochemical model inversion based on data from the geologic record. Our approach provides an integrated, quantitative, and statistically informative picture of the global biogeochemical state of the mid-Proterozoic Earth system, opening new perspectives on a wide range of scientific questions in research seeking to understand Earth system evolution. In particular, our results greatly refine current understanding of the global oxygen budget during the mid-Proterozoic, and provide persuasive evidence for a strongly suppressed oxygenic biosphere as the primary cause of Earth’s protracted oxygenation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原生代中期の時代は、真核生物の進化や放散、およびその後の動物の出現に重要な意味を持つ時代である.当時の海洋が必須栄養塩であるリンに枯渇し、生態系活動レベルが著しく抑制されていたとの知見は、生命と地球環境の共進化を理解する上での重要な発見である.地質時代の表層環境推定は主に地質学的・地球化学的分析データに基づいて行われてきたが、本研究により、大気組成及びそれを規定する物質循環の制約という未解明の問題に対して数値モデルを用いた新しい研究アプローチの基盤が確立できたという点で、その学術的意義が大きい.