Formation and evolution of UFDs in cosmological zoom-in simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21057
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05876 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Yutaka  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (60824232)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords矮小銀河 / 銀河形成 / 銀河進化 / 化学進化 / 元素合成 / rプロセス / sプロセス / 数値シミュレーション / 連星中性子星合体 / 電子捕獲型超新星爆発
Outline of Research at the Start
最近の観測により天の川銀河周辺に非常に暗い矮小銀河(UFD) が数多く発見された。UFD は元素量が少なく、古い星を多く持ち、銀河の形成進化史・元素の起源解明の鍵となる天体である。しかし、その形成進化史は未だ明らかになっていない。本研究では、UFD の形成進化史を明らかにし、元素の起源を制限する。UFD に着目し、個々の星まで分解した高分解能な宇宙論的ズームインシミュレーションを行う。さらに、重力波観測に基づき重元素の起源として有力な連星中性子星合体をシミュレーションに導入し、UFD の星形成史・連星中性子星合体がUFD 進化に与える影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study performed a series of simulations of the chemo-dynamical evolution of dwarf galaxies around the Milky Way. In this study, we have focused on the enrichment of strontium, which is relatively light elements synthesized by the neutron-capture process. We have refined the effects of electron-capture supernovae, binary neutron star mergers, rotating massive stars, and asymptotic giant branch stars on the enrichment of strontium. Through this study, we have shown that stars enhanced in abundances of strontium are possibly formed from the ejecta of electron-capture supernovae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
元素が宇宙のどこで合成されたのか、という問題は、天文学における長年の課題である。私たちを形作る元素の起源天体を理解することは、生命の起源を探ることにも繋がる。特に鉄より重い元素の起源天体は未だ謎である。本研究では、銀河進化の観点から、重元素の起源天体を制限した。これにより、天の川銀河とその周辺に存在する矮小銀河の星の元素組成の観測から、重元素が銀河内でいつ・どこで合成されたのかを辿ることが可能になる。