Identification of magnetohydrodynamic waves drive mechanism on the solar surface by image reconstruction technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21059
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05878 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Oba Takayoshi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (10824443)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords太陽 / 光球 / 磁場 / 偏光分光 / 対流 / 偏光 / 分光 / 画像解析 / エネルギー輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽外層大気の加熱機構を解明するには,「太陽表面で生じている対流運動が,磁場にエネルギーを蓄積する」過程を捉えることが不可欠である.一方, 現状の観測機器では, 水平ガス運動を捉えるためには空間分解能が不十分であった.そこで,望遠鏡の結像性能を補正する技術を開発する.これにより,「磁場周りの水平ガス運動パターン」および「応答する磁場のダイナミクス」を初めて観測的に捉えることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to reveal the mechanism that drives magnetohydrodynamic wave on the solar surface. The fact in the background of the difficulty of capturing the mechanism is that any observation instruments currently available cannot spatially resolve a magnetic flux tube. We developed a technique that improves the imaging performance of the telescope with high accuracy. Our study enables to diagnose a flux tube in a fine scale, providing a detail structure of magnetic field of the fluxtube.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽において生じている動的現象の多くは, 大気中に無数に存在している微細な磁束管が駆動していると考えられている. 本研究において, これらの微細な磁束管を高空分解能・高精度で物理量診断する技術を開発した. 今後, 本手法を既存の観測データに適用することで, 磁気流体波の励起に限らず, 磁束管が駆動する様々なエネルギー解放現象について理解が進むことが期待される.