Convective activity over the Philippine Sea and its relation to upper ocean variability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21060
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05879 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Seiki Ayako  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(大気海洋相互作用研究プログラム), 研究員 (20435845)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords気象 / フィリピン海 / 季節内振動 / テレコネクション / 大気海洋相互作用 / 対流活動 / 総観規模擾乱
Outline of Research at the Start
フィリピン海における積雲対流活動は、東アジア域の天候やエルニーニョ現象の発達など、遠隔的に広い地域へ影響を及ぼすことが指摘されている。しかし、どのような大気現象がどのような要因で発達した結果、遠隔影響を与えるのか、またそれに対する海洋変動の役割も明らかになっていない。
そこで本研究では、多種類のデータを用いてフィリピン海周辺で発達する様々なスケールの大気現象と海洋変動との関係を調査し、積雲対流の発達メカニズムを解明することを目的とする。
これにより、将来的に東アジア域の季節予報や異常気象の予測精度が向上することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship among the boreal summer intraseasonal oscillation (BSISO), synoptic disturbances, and the Pacific-Japan (PJ) pattern is investigated to reveal the mechanism for the development of atmospheric convective activities over the Philippine Sea and its teleconnection.
The convective peak over the Philippine Sea coincides with abrupt intensification of synoptic disturbances when the convective center of the BSISO is located over the western and central Pacific. These intensified convective activities over the Philippine Sea influence remotely on the weather in East Asia including Japan through the PJ pattern.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フィリピン海における積雲対流活動は、東アジア域の天候など遠隔的に広い地域へ影響を及ぼすことが指摘されているが、どのような大気擾乱が発達して遠隔影響を与えているのかは明らかではなかった。
本研究では、夏季熱帯季節内振動の短い特定期間において、フィリピン海上で総観規模擾乱が急発達した結果、日本付近の天候へ影響を与えることが示された。これにより、主にインド洋上で発生し東進していく熱帯季節内振動を事前に観測・監視し、フィリピン海上での対流の発達を予測することで、東アジア域の季節予報や異常気象の予測精度の向上につながることが期待される。