Soft Continuous Track Mechanism That Enables Omnidirectional Motion by Generating Traveling Waves on a Track
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21061
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05880 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Masahiro  東北大学, タフ・サイバーフィジカルAI研究センター, 助教 (00823452)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords全方向移動機構 / 進行波推進 / 進行波 / 無限軌道 / 全方向移動 / クローラ / 全方向 / ソフトメカニズム / 流体駆動
Outline of Research at the Start
無限軌道と進行波の双方を駆動させることによる任意方向移動を実現し,高い走破性を有する進行波生成クローラの具現化目指す.このために,第一に進行波生成式クローラの基盤技術の確立として基本要素である進行波生成アクチュエータの推進機構を構築し,第二に駆動システム全体の実装と移動体のモデル化,制御手法の構築,第三に模擬環境への導入と実験的検証を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim is to realize a traveling wave crawler that can move in rough terrain and in extreme environments where dust-proofing and waterproofing are required, and can move in all directions by driving both endless tracks and traveling waves. Through the study, we developed a propulsion mechanism for a traveling wave actuator as an elemental technology that forms the basis of a traveling wave generation crawler. In addition, we modeled a moving body for implementing the drive system and constructing the design method. In particular, regarding the traveling wave generation actuator, continuous and smooth peristaltic motions are generated by rotating multiple spiral axes arranged around the circumference, and the movement characteristics are clarified by a theoretical model and measurement by a prototype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義は,これまで開発例のほとんど無い無限軌道と進行波の組み合わせによる全方向移動機構の具現化方法を明らかにし,また構造の違いにより一般的な車輪やクローラ型ロボットとの特性の違いを整理した.特に本研究で開発した進行波推進機構は,連続的で滑らかな蠕動運動を生成できること,単一のモータで 無限回転させることで高速駆動ができること,円形断面で高剛性なデバイスを構成できること,という従来には無い特徴を実現できた点に価値がある.また社会的な意義としては,本成果を一つの機械要素として,様々な不整地や防塵・防水が要求される産業・工業分野の現場に応用可能な点である.