Investigation of Combustion Mechanisms in Metal/Water Hybrid-Thruster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21064
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05883 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Saito Yuji  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50828788)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超小型衛星 / ハイブリッドロケット / 金属燃焼 / 航空宇宙工学 / テルミット反応
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,金属/水を用いたハイブリッド超小型衛星用スラスタの宇宙作動実証を目指し,金属/水―反応系の燃焼機構の解明を行う.超小型衛星の多機能化および深宇宙探査には,推進機がますます不可欠な存在となる.そのため,高度なミッションには多様な推進能力が求められる.その中で,無毒で安全かつ高速マヌーバを実現する大推力推進機として,金属/水ハイブリッドスラスタが提案されている.先行研究では調査されてこなかった低圧下および非粉体金属燃料での本反応を利用したスラスタ研究を実施し,金属/水を用いたハイブリッド超小型衛星用スラスタの実現を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The combustion of aluminum/water is of relevance to many propulsion and energy conversion applications. The authors propose a concept for realizing aluminum/water hybrid rockets using PMMA (polymethyl methacrylate)/oxygen hybrid rocket combustion for heating. Three experiments were conducted to examine aluminum/water combustion, and the feasibility of heating by PMMA/oxygen combustion. Results show that melting and combustion of rod-aluminum was achieved, however the aluminum/water reaction could not be confirmed before combustion extinction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非粉体である塊状金属と水反応は,無毒で安全かつデブリ回避・軌道投入に必要な高速マヌーバを実現する大推力推進機として注目されている.本研究は,超小型衛星用スラスタの宇宙作動実証を目指し塊状金属/水―燃焼機構の解明を行うことを目標として研究を進めた.
塊状金属をロケット燃焼器内部で溶融させ水を共有させる本研究独自の手法を構築し,複数回の燃焼実験を行った.ノズルから溶融したアルミニウムを確認した後,水を供給したが,アルミニウムと水の反応を確認することはできなかった.これはアルミニウムの高い熱伝導率によってアルミニウムを効率的に加熱することができないためである.塊状金属/水反応の難しさが明らかになった.