Degradation mechanism of solid oxide fuel cells and solid oxide electrolysys cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21067
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05887 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimura Takaaki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (70814143)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords固体酸化物形燃料電池 / 固体酸化物形電解セル / 三次元電極微細構造再構築 / 酸素同位体ラベリング / 二次イオン質量分析法 / 電極微細構造 / 劣化 / 三次元微細構造再構築 / 三次元微細構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
世界的な喫緊の課題であるエネルギー問題解決のために,多様なエネルギー源を有効に活用するためのシステム作りが強く求められている.固体酸化物形燃料電池(SOFC)およびその逆モード運転である固体酸化物形電解セル(SOEC)技術をエネルギーシステムの中に組み込むことにより,発電と燃料合成を高い変換効率にて実現できると期待されている.この技術の幅広い導入のためには,長期間の運転におけるSOFC/SOEC の変換効率の低下を防ぐことが必要である.本研究では,性能の劣化要因を,セルの電極微細構造の観点から明らかにすることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The correlation between the electrochemical performance evolution of nicked-yttria stabilized zirconia (Ni-YSZ) composite and nickel-gadolinia doped ceria (Ni-GDC) composite and their microstructural evolutions are investigated during 100 hrs operations of solid oxide fuel cell (SOFC) mode and solid oxide electrolysis cell (SOEC) mode at 800 °C. Each electrode showed different evolutions of electrochemical performance. The three-dimensional microstructural analysis revealed their microstructural evolutions during each mode. Both Ni and ceramic (YSZ and GDC) phases showed different characteristics in microstructural evolution between SOFC and SOEC modes. Furthermore, electrochemical reaction mechanism in actual porous electrode was investigated by coupling oxygen isotope labeling experiment on lanthanum strontium manganese-YSZ composite air electrode and three-dimensional microstructural analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SOFCおよびSOECの技術は,多様な電源から構成される電力系統において,需給バランスを向上させるために期待されている技術であり,長期間運転における電極性能の耐久性向上はSOFC/SOECシステムの大規模導入のために必須の課題である.本研究により,電極の両運転モードにおける性能変化と電極構造の相関,実電極における反応メカニズムに関して,より高性能な電極設計に必要な知見を得ることができた.