Flame spray pyrolysis of stable composite nanoparticles with high surface area for metal supported catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21068
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05888 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagasawa Tsuyoshi  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (80824010)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords燃焼合成 / ナノ粒子 / 構造制御 / 担持金属触媒 / 熱流体工学 / 燃焼工学
Outline of Research at the Start
燃料電池の電極や燃料改質・排ガス浄化用触媒として広く使用される担持金属触媒においては,小さな金属粒子サイズと高い分散状態を長時間維持できる構造の開発が強く望まれる.本研究では,金属が担体に埋め込まれる形で固定化された複合ナノ粒子を作製し,金属粒子の凝集を防ぎつつ高い比表面積・分散状態を有する触媒構造を実現することを目的とする.
本研究では白金/セリアを対象とし,火炎中で粒子生成を行う燃焼合成を用いて上述のナノ粒子構造を制御する.白金とセリウムの前駆体溶液を別々に火炎中に供給して燃焼合成を行うことで目的の構造を有するナノ粒子を作製する.その後作製した触媒粒子の耐熱安定性と反応活性を評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For automotive exhaust after-treatment catalyst, precious metal agglomeration and following deterioration of catalytic conversion efficiency is one of the big problems. In order to stabilize metal phase and prevent agglomeration, here we aim to fabricate composite nanoparticles consisting of precious metal and oxide phases by combustion synthesis method. For particle fabrication, combustion synthesis apparatus with coaxial flow diffusion flame burner with double tube structure was constructed. In CH4/O2 diffusion flame, chemical precursor solution atomized by ultrasonic vibrator is supplied with N2. By using the constructed equipment, Pt/CeO2 nanoparticles were synthesized. From a mixture solution of Ce and Pt precursors, 5wt%-Pt/CeO2 nanoparticles with CeO2 diameter of around 100 nm and Pt of around 10 nm were synthesized. In addition, 3D-structure observation of Pt/CeO2 particles by TEM tomography shows that Pt particles are embedded on CeO2 surface or included inside CeO2 particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
工業的に広く用いられる担持金属触媒においては,貴金属の凝集を防ぐことは大きな課題である.現在は凝集による性能劣化分を見越して過剰な貴金属を使用することで対応しており,資源有効利用とコストの両面から問題となっている.本研究課題では燃焼合成によって従来よりも耐凝集性の高い構造を有する触媒粒子を作製することを目指している.また燃焼合成で得られる特異な構造を触媒の安定性向上に利用するという今回のアプローチは,燃焼による材料合成の分野において新しい視点であり,学術的意義を有する.