Approach on development of microactuators remotely controlled with an alternating magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21069
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05892 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKA Chiemi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70823285)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords磁性ナノ粒子 / マイクロバルブ / マイクロ流体システム / 熱応答性ゲル / 交流磁場応答 / マイクロアクチュエータ / 遠隔制御 / 磁気特性評価 / 磁性ナノ粒子の発熱特性
Outline of Research at the Start
無配線・遠隔制御可能なマイクロアクチュエータの開発は,微小機械の小型化・高性能化に不可欠である.本研究では,磁性ナノ粒子の交流磁場中における発熱を駆動源とする,新規交流磁場応答アクチュエータ開発の基礎研究を行う.まず,粒子サイズと凝集状態の異なる磁性ナノ粒子を調製し,発熱量と交流磁場周波数の関係を明らかにする.そして,磁性ナノ粒子と熱応答性ゲルを組み合わせたアクチュエータを複数個作製し,交流磁場周波数により,複数のアクチュエータを1つのコイルで個別制御可能なシステムの開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We devised microvalves that can be remotely controlled without electrical wiring but utilizing an alternating magnetic field, and we conducted basic research for its development. A manufacturing process of the microvalves was established and the microvalves were prototyped. Opening/closing drive of the valves by the AC magnetic field was confirmed. The microvalves were actually driven by applying the AC magnetic field. Although further studies are needed in the future, this study confirmed the feasibility of the proposed microvalves that can be remotely controlled without wiring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,無配線・遠隔制御可能な交流磁場応答マイクロバルブを考案し,開発に向けた基礎研究を実施した.そして,今後更なる検討が必要ではあるが,本研究により無配線・遠隔制御可能な新規マイクロバルブの実現可能性が確認できた.今後引き続き研究を実施することにより,提案するマイクロバルブ群が実現すれば,バイオ・医療・環境分野で活躍するマイクロ流体システムのさらなる発展に貢献すると期待できる.