Stabilization of removal rate in small tool polishing of glass lenses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21070
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05893 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Satake Urara  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70828409)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords研磨加工 / スモールツール研磨加工 / 除去能率 / ガラスレンズ
Outline of Research at the Start
高精度非球面レンズは,カメラの画像認識精度の向上に不可欠な素子である一方,加工コストの高さから,コスト要求が厳しい産業用カメラへの導入は進んでいない.本研究では,加工コスト上昇の最大の要因である「スモールツール研磨加工における除去能率の変動」の抑制を目的とし,工具表面における“切りくずの付着”が除去能率の変動に及ぼす影響を解明する.そして,その“切りくずの付着”を抑制する方法として,工具面内の加工液流れを効果的に利用することを考え,最適な加工液流れを精確につくり出すための「加工液流れの制御ユニット」を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polishing process of surface of glass lenses as key components of cameras has serious problems including an unstable removal rate over polishing time. In this study, we investigated the effect of the adhesion of workpiece debris to the polishing pad surface on the removal rate and the relation between the slurry flow on the polishing pad surface and the adhesion of the workpiece debris. On the basis of the findings, we developed new polishing tools which can achieve the stable removal rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,工具表面へのレンズ切りくずの付着が除去能率に及ぼす影響,および工具表面上における加工液の流れがレンズ切りくずの付着に及ぼす影響を明らかにした.研磨加工の最も基本的な要素である“工具”と“加工液”の挙動に加え,これまで挙動の解明がほとんど行われていない“切りくず”の挙動を明らかにした点で学術的意義が高いと言える.また,本研究で開発した工具ユニットは,スモールツール研磨加工の加工コスト低減に寄与することが期待されるものであり,高精度非球面レンズの低価格化を実現する技術として社会的意義も高いと言える.