Development of Nano-scale thermal conductivity measurement devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21071
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05896 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2019)
Waseda University (2018)
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Makoto  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70825421)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords熱物性計測 / ナノ・マイクロスケール熱物性 / ナノスケール熱物性 / 熱伝導率計測 / マイクロ・ナノスケール伝熱 / マイクロナノ・デバイス / フレキシブルデバイス / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ナノ・マイクロスケールの構造体の熱伝導率を、簡便かつ高精度に測定する手法を実現することを目的とする。
具体的な手法としては、高精度にナノ・マイクロスケールの構造体の熱伝導率を計測することが可能である3ω法と呼ばれる手法を拡張し、3ω法による熱伝導率測定で必要な金属配線パターンを数百ナノメートル厚の高分子自立極薄膜上に形成することで、3ω法を貼付型デバイスとする。これにより、貼付するだけで高精度にナノ・マイクロスケール構造体の熱伝導率を、簡便かつ高精度に計測することが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed thermal conductivity measurement device which can measured nano, micro scale materials by extending 3-omega method. Specifically, we fabricated metal micro wire on an elastomeric ultra-thin film (nanosheet) with the thickness of several hundred nanometers by using photolithography. We confirmed that the electrical resistivity of metal micro wire formed on the elastomeric nanosheet was not changed even if the nanosheet was peeled off from a supporting layer, resulting in a free-standing state. The result showed that fabricated device can measure thermal conductivity by attaching measurement sample.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により実現した貼付型熱伝導率計測デバイスによれば、これまで測定が困難であった有機薄膜等の熱伝導率を簡便に計測・評価できる。この計測・評価は、薄膜の厚さ方向のみならず、面内方向に対しても可能であり、高い汎用性と実用性を有している。さらに、本デバイスを用いれば、これまではほぼ不可能であった非破壊での熱伝導率計測も可能であり、生体材料のその場計測など、幅広い応用が期待できる。