Project/Area Number |
19K21073
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05898 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2019) Ritsumeikan University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
OR Keung 東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 特任研究員 (70821122)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ソフトロボティクス / ロボットハンド / 把持とマニピュレーション / 機能性流体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年,ソフトロボティクスは新しい研究分野として注目されている.柔らかい素材で構成されるソフトロボットハンドは従来の剛体ロボットハンドより,把持安定性が高い一方,制御が困難である.特に既存のソフトロボットハンドは関節に制御可能なアクチュエータを備えていないため,ハンドリング能力が低く,対象物の操作制御が困難となる.本研究は空気圧ソフトハンドにMR流体を導入することで,指の硬さが制御可能なアクチュエータを開発する.電磁石を利用して磁束密度を変更することでロボットハンドの把持姿勢を制御させ,把持姿勢の切り替えを可能にする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we aim at improving the performance of soft robotic hand by introducing functional fluid into pneumatic soft robotic hand. The contribution of this research includes: (1)Development of soft electrode which has similar mechanical properties to silicone rubber; (2) Development of Electrorheological Fluid which does not attack silicone rubber; (3)Structure design to combine ER fluid, conductive elastomer and pneumatic soft robotic hand. Finally, we investigated the performance of our proposed system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ソフトロボットハンドは指全体が柔らかい素材で構成されるため,物体の把持やマニピュレーションをする際に対象物が潰れにくい.一方で従来のソフトロボットハンドは自由度不足のため,指の姿勢が変わると把持力が下がる問題が存在している. そのため,本研究で提案した構造でソフトロボットハンドの指の屈曲特性と把持力の制御を分離させる.ソフトロボットハンドの自由度を高めることで,ソフトロボットハンドのハンドリング性能の向上に貢献することを目指している.