Study on Space Propulsion with a Low Toxicity ADN-Based Monopropellant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21074
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05900 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Wada Asato  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (40824991)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDirect Current Plasma / Electrolysis / Ignition / Combustion / ADN-based Ionic Liquid / Green Monopropellant / Chemical Plasma Thruster / Micro Propulsion System / Electric Propulsion / Space Propulsion / Ionic Liquid Propellant / Discharge Plasma / Ignition System / 放電プラズマ / イオン液体 / アンモニウムジニトラミド系推進剤 / 点火 / 着火 / 燃焼 / 宇宙推進機 / 小型衛星 / イオン液体推進剤 / プラズマ / 点火機構
Outline of Research at the Start
Space propulsion for artificial satellites and space probes have been continuously developed and researched in the world. In this study, the energetic ionic liquid propulsion with plasma ignition system has been proposed in substitution for a conventional system. This thruster is expected to have the higher density-specific impulse compared to conventional toxic propellant thruster. The objectives of this study are to design and build the thruster with plasma ignition system for the ammonium dinitramide based propellant and to evaluate the characteristics of plasma ignition and combustion.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Space propulsion for artificial satellites and space probes have been continuously developed and researched in the world. In this study, the energetic ionic liquid propulsion with discharge plasma has been proposed in substitution for a conventional propulsion system. The objectives of this study are to design and build the thruster with discharge plasma for the ammonium dinitramide based ionic liquid monopropellant. As a result, it was confirmed that the plasma ignition and electrolysis of this ionic liquid were experimentally observed. In addition, the liquid injectors were analysis evaluated and it was confirmed that the feasibility. the simplified analysis model of propulsive performance was built and the performance of this thruster was obtained by this analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、放電プラズマによるアンモニウムジニトラミド系イオン液体の電気的特性と点火特性の取得および解析モデルを構築したことで、化学推進機構への適用可能性を示し、当該スラスタ の設計指針を得たことである。また、イオン液体特有の電気的化学反応性を応用することで、化学推進機構のみならず、電気的なエネルギを主とする電気推進機構への応用が期待でき、新たな宇宙推進技術の創出が可能である。また、これら宇宙推進技術の発展により、社会インフラとなっている地球観測衛星や通信衛星等の推進技術の更なる機能高度化やより遠方領域での将来宇宙科学ミッションの実現が期待できる。